Types of nominals

Here's a typology which should help you when you declinate nominals (~add endings ~change the case of the word). Most of the time adding endings is straight forward: the basic form is also the stem of the word and you just add the endings after the word.

Sometimes there are some changes in the stem when you add the endings, and there are different changes in each case: a word may have different stems according to what kind of ending follows. The most common changes are the consonant gradation, changing the last vowel or adding and extra vowel when the word ends with a consontant.

Words ending with vowel (exept i and e)

"Talo" type

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
talo talon taloa taloon talojen taloja

Some exceptions

Words ending with 2 vowels:

Words ending with i

Words ending with i are a bit irregular, mainly because the plural ending is also i. Quite many of these are actually loan words.

"Pankki" type

The "Pankki" type is almost like the "talo" type, except in plural the existing i becomes e.

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
pankki pankin pankkia pankkiin pankkien pankkeja

"Lehti" type

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
lehti lehden lehteä lehtiin lehtien lehtiä

"Kieli" type

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
kieli kielen kieltä kieleen kielien kieliä

"Vesi" type

A strange and small group where s, d and t alterate.

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
uusi uuden uutta uusiin uusien uusia

Words ending with e

"Huone" type

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
huone huoneen huonetta huoneeseen huoneiden huoneita

Short words ending with 2 vowels

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
maa maan maata maahan maiden maita

Words ending with a consonant

It's more "normal", that Finnish words end with a vowel. Because most of the endings start with a consonant, it's easier to add endings after vowels to avoid clusters of consonants. Most of the changes in these types of words happen because Finnish language tries to switch a vowel in the end of the of the inflectional stem.

"Nainen" type

Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
nainen naisen naista naiseen naisien naisia
Nominative Genitive Partitive Illative genitive pluralPartitive plural
puhelin puhelimen puhelinta puhelimeen puhelimien puhelimia
työtön työttömän työtöntä työttömään työttömien työttömiä
rakas rakkaan rakasta rakkaaseen rakkaiden raikkaita
kaunis kauniin kaunista kauniiseen kauniiden kauniita
vastaus vastauksen vastausta vastaukseen vastausten vastauksia
totuus totuuden totuutta totuuteen totuuksien totuuksia
väsynyt väsyneen väsynyttä väsyneeseen väsyneiden väsyneitä
olut oluen olutta olueen oluiden oluita
sävel sävelen säveltä säveleen sävelien seveliä
tytär tyttären tytärtä tyttäreen tyttärien tyttäriä

You are here > > > > Types of nominals