Genitive plural

Genitive denotates ownership, but it has also other grammatical functions in Finnish language, such as marking the object. See the article about genitive singular.

Basic rules

Plural is marked by i in all nominal cases, except nominative.

Plural i becomes j between two vowels.

Genitive plural endings are -en or -den/-tten.

Genitive plural is always in strong grade.

When the ending is "-en"?

The genitive plural ending is -en, when the root ends with a single vowel. You get the root from genitive singular by removing the last n.

Exceptions:

You drop the last e or i:

When the ending is "-den/-tten?"

The genitive plural ending is -den or -tten, when the root ends with 2 vowels. You drop the first vowel and add i + den/tten. Threre's no difference between -den or -tten so you can use either one (they come from different dialects of Finnish, but they are both proper and neutral Finnish).

Note, that it's the first vowel you are dropping. For example with the word "työ" you should drop "y", not "ö"

3rd possibility, "ten"

There are also a group of words, which can have -ten-ending. It's always attached after consonant.

Both forms are equally correct, but the last one is becoming more common in Finnish language.


You are here > > > > Genitive plural


More grammar topics