3. infinitive

Gap-fill exercise

Fill in all the right forms of 3rd infinitive (the 1st infinitive is given in brackets) and put an ending so that sentences are logical. Press "Check" to check your answers. Use the "Hint" button to get a free letter if an answer is giving you trouble. You can also click on the "[?]" button to get a clue. Note that you will lose points if you ask for hints or clues!

1. Jos ilma on lammin, menemme . (uida)
2. Kurssilla opiskelemme (puhua) (kirjoittaa) ja . (keskustella)
3. Olin juuri (syödä), kun ovikello soi.
4. Lähdimme (auttaa) ystäväämme muutossa.
5. Tulimme juuri (pelata) jalkapalloa.
6. Turistit olivat koko illan baarissa (juoda) olutta.
7. Kokki on ravintolan keittiössä (tehdä) ruokaa.
8. Kiellän sinua (lähteä).

You are here > > > > 3infinitive


More grammar topics